Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Barred Parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola)




Barred Parakeet | Bolborhynchus lineola photo
Barred Parakeet

Photograph by Lisa Lenscap. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Barred Parakeet | Bolborhynchus lineola photo
Barred Parakeet

Photograph by Weena. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BARRED PARAKEET FACTS

Description
The Barred Parakeet is mostly green with black stripes or bars on the back and wings. Males and females are similar, but males have more prominent bars. The sides are olive/green. The undersides of the wings are blue green. The bill is pinkish brown, and the eye is dark brown. Juveniles are similar to adults with fainter barring. They are social birds and are often seen in groups of six to thirty birds. Sometimes groups of over 100 birds are seen.

Other Names
Lineolated Parakeet, Catherine Parakeet

Size
15cm

Environment
forests, mountains up to 2000m.

Food
fruit, seeds, germinated seeds, some insect larvae.

Breeding
Lays four or five eggs in a clutch. Eggs hatch after about 18 days. Young leave the nest about five weeks after hatching.

Range
western Panama, southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, northern Colombia, Venezuela, the Andes in Peru.

Notes
Barred parakeets are popular pets, and are quiet with good temperament. They are bred in captivity and many colour mutations are available including blue, cobalt, turquoise, mauve, lutino, cinnamon, golden, pied, silver and violet. They are good mimics and can repeat words.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Bolborhynchus
Species:lineola
Common Name:Barred Parakeet