Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Boat-billed Heron (Cochlearius cochlearius)




Boat-billed Heron | Cochlearius cochlearius photo
Boat-billed Heron, Jacksonville Zoo, Jacksonville, Florida, United States.

Photograph by Patrick Coin. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BOAT-BILLED HERON FACTS

Description
The Boat-billed Heron is an unusual heron with a large broad scoop-shaped black bill and a crest. The crown and upper back are dark gray. The wings and lower back are light grey. The face, throat and breast are white. The belly is reddish brown with black flanks. Immature birds are mainly brown above and whitish brown below. It is a nocturnal bird,

Other Names
Boatbill

Size
length 54cm

Environment
mangrove swamps

Food
fish, crustaceans, insects.

Breeding
breeds in loose colonies in mangrove trees. Lays a clutch of 2-4 bluish white eggs. The nest is made from twigs..

Range
Mexico south to Peru and Brazil

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Cochlearius
Species:cochlearius
Common Name:Boat-billed Heron