Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)




Cattle Egret | Bubulcus ibis photo
Cattle Egret, Salton Sea National Wildlife Refuge, California

Photograph by Alan And Elaine Wilson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

CATTLE EGRET FACTS

Description
The Cattle Egret is a small white egret. During he breeding season it has long, buff reddish feathers on the crown, chest, and back. At the peak of the breeding season the bill, legs, and eyes are red. During the non-breeding season, the feathers are white some shorter buff feathers on the head, chest, and back. The legs are yellow-green and eyes are dark yellow.

Other Names
Buff-backed Heron

Size
45cm - 55cm

Environment
grasslands, woodlands and wetlands, pastures.

Food
grasshoppers, other invertebrates, frogs

Breeding
shallow platform nests are made in wetland areas in trees and bushes. Lays one to nine light blue eggs.

Range
southern Canada, United States, Mexico and most of South America. Winters in in southern California, southern Texas, Florida, and southwards throughout Mexico.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Bubulcus
Species:ibis
Common Name:Cattle Egret