Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Gray Hawk (Buteo nitidus)




Gray Hawk | Buteo nitidus photo
Gray Hawk

Photograph by Belgian chocolate. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

GRAY HAWK FACTS

Description
The Grey Hawk has a light gray body. Birds from southern part of range have fine white barring, while birds from northern parts of the range are plain gray above. The tail is black with three white bands. The legs are orange, and bill is dark gray. Immature birds are brown above with buff streaks on the head and neck, white below spotted with brown, and have brown bands on the tail.

Other Names
Grey-lined Hawk

Size
46cm - 61cm

Environment
open country and forest edges

Food
feeds on lizards and snakes, also eats some small mammals, birds and frogs.

Breeding
The nest is made of sticks and built high in a tree. Lays one to three white to pale blue eggs.

Range
breeds in south western United States, Mexico, Central American, and South America to central Argentina.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Falconiformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Buteo
Species:nitidus
Common Name:Gray Hawk


Relatives in same Genus
  White-tailed Hawk (B. albicaudatus)
  Short-tailed Hawk (B. brachyurus)
  Red-tailed Hawk (B. jamaicensis)
  Rough-legged Hawk (B. lagopus)
  Red-shouldered Hawk (B. lineatus)
  Ferruginous Hawk (B. regalis)
  Swainson's Hawk (B. swainsoni)