Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)




Green-winged Teal | Anas crecca photo
Green-Winged Teal, Birding Center, Port Aransas, Texa

Photograph by Alan And Elaine Wilson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

GREEN-WINGED TEAL FACTS

Description
The Green-winged Teal is a small duck with iridescent green patches on the wings, with white stripe on the shoulder in front of the wing. The male has a reddish head with broad green crescent shaped stripe on the face from the eye around the back of the head. The body is gray. The wings and tail are tan with a yellow stripe along the side of the tail. The bill is narrow and black. Female Green-winged Teals are tan brown with white chin and belly. Juveniles are similar to adults.

Other Names
Common Teal

Size
31cm - 39cm

Environment
shallow inland wetlands, ponds, coastal marshes. Prefers water with heavy vegetation and muddy bottom.

Food
plants, seeds, small invertebrates

Breeding
The Green-winged Teal nests on the ground under cover beside the water. The female lays five or six eggs which hatch after about 23 days.

Range
Green-winged Teals breed throughout most of Canada, Alaska, Maine, North Dakota, Minnesota, Northern Michigan. They winter in southern and western United States and Mexico.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Anas
Species:crecca
Common Name:Green-winged Teal


Relatives in same Genus
  Northern Pintail (A. acuta)
  American Wigeon (A. americana)
  Northern Shoveler (A. clypeata)
  Cinnamon Teal (A. cyanoptera)
  Blue-winged Teal (A. discors)
  Eurasian Wigeon (A. penelope)
  Mallard (A. platyrhynchos)
  Gadwall (A. strepera)