Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Lilac-crowned Parrot (Amazona finschi)




Lilac-crowned Parrot | Amazona finschi photo
Lilac-crowned Parrot

Photograph by Cdest. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

LILAC-CROWNED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Lilac-crowned Parrot is mainly green with a reddish brown forehead, and violet-blue on top of the head and side of the neck. The underparts are more yellow. The feathers on the neck are fringed with black. The outer wing feathers are edged with violet blue. It has a small red wing patch. The tail has a yellow-green tip. The eye is orange, the beak and legs are gray. Juveniles are similar to adults but have dark brown eyes.

Other Names
Lilac-crowned Amazon, Finsch's Amazon

Size
33cm

Environment
coniferous forest, woodland, residential areas

Food
fruit, nuts, seeds.

Breeding
Nests in tree hollows. Female lays three white eggs. Eggs hatch after about 26 - 28 days. The young will leave the nest after about 8 weeks.

Range
found on the Pacific slopes of Mexico. There are also feral populations in some parts of southern California

Notes
Lilac-crowned Parrot is a popular pet, and does well in captivity. They are intelligent and lively birds, and learn to mimic words.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "vulnerable".

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Amazona
Species:finschi
Common Name:Lilac-crowned Parrot


Relatives in same Genus
  White-fronted Parrot (A. albifrons)
  Yellow-naped Parrot (A. auropalliata)
  Red-lored Parrot (A. autumnalis)
  Mealy Parrot (A. farinosa)
  Yellow-crowned Parrot (A. ochrocephala)
  Yellow-headed Parrot (A. oratrix)
  Red-crowned Parrot (A. viridigenalis)
  Yellow-lored Parrot (A. xantholora)