Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Olive Sparrow (Arremonops rufivirgatus)




Olive Sparrow | Arremonops rufivirgatus photo
Olive Sparrow, Ramirez Ranch, Near Roma, Texas

Photograph by Alan And Elaine Wilson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

OLIVE SPARROW FACTS

Description
The Olive Sparrow has olive back and wings. (It is the only sparrow with an olive back). It has a gray head with brown eye streak and a brown stripe on the crown. The breast is buff colored, and the belly is whitish. The beak is cone shaped and pale. Males and females are similar. Juveniles are more brown with some streaks on the underside.

Other Names
Green Finch, Texas Sparrow

Size
14cm - 15.5cm

Environment
thickets, chaparral, undergrowth near forests

Food
seeds, insect larvae

Breeding
The Olive Sparrow builds a nest about two to five feet above the ground. The nest is made from twigs, bark, leaves, stems. Lays two to five unmarked white eggs.

Range
found in Mexico, southern Texas

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Emberizidae
Genus:Arremonops
Species:rufivirgatus
Common Name:Olive Sparrow