Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)




Orange-chinned Parakeet | Brotogeris jugularis photo
Orange-chinned Parakeet

Photograph by Rich Young. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

ORANGE-CHINNED PARAKEET FACTS

Description
The Orange-chinned Parakeet, is a small mainly green with a patch of bright orange feathers under the beak. The wings have brown patches. The beak is a horn color. The eye is surrounded by a bare white ring, and the iris is dark brown.

Other Names
Tovi Parakeet

Size
17.5cm

Environment
scrub, deciduous forest, rainforest, plantations, forest clearings and edges, grassy areas with large trees, parks and gardens.

Food
flowers, nectar, seeds, fruit

Breeding
The Orange-chinned Parakeet nests is in a tree hole. The female lays a clutch of four to six white eggs. Eggs hatch after about 26 days. Young leave the nest about 42 days after hatching.

Range
found in Mexico, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Brotogeris
Species:jugularis
Common Name:Orange-chinned Parakeet