Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Orange-fronted Parakeet (Aratinga canicularis)




Orange-fronted Parakeet | Aratinga canicularis photo
Orange-fronted Parakeet, San Diego, USA.

Photograph by awnisALAN. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

ORANGE-FRONTED PARAKEET FACTS

Description
The Orange-fronted Parakeet is mainly green, with paler yellowish underside. The breast is olive green. The wings have blue outer primaries and yellow linings. The tail is pointed and has a blue tip. The head has a blue crown, orange forehead, bare yellow ring round the eye. The iris is yellow and the bill is white. Juveniles are similar to adults with less orange on the forehead. They are social birds and feed in flocks of up to one hundred birds.

Other Names
Orange-fronted Conure, Half-moon Conure

Size
22.5 cm

Environment
mountain foothills, forest canopy, forest fringes, open woodland, savanna, regrowth forest

Food
seeds, flowers, fruit including figs.

Breeding
lays three to five white eggs in a tree hollow, termite nest in a tree, or old woodpecker hole.

Range
The Orange-fronted Parakeet is found on the Pacific side of the central mountain ranges of western Mexico to Costa Rica.

Notes
The wild population has decreased in many areas due to collection for the pet trade.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Aratinga
Species:canicularis
Common Name:Orange-fronted Parakeet