Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Red-crowned Parrot (Amazona viridigenalis)




Red-crowned Parrot | Amazona viridigenalis photo
Red-crowned Amazon

Photograph by Leonhard F. GNU Free Documentation License.  (view image details)

Red-crowned Parrot | Amazona viridigenalis photo
Red-crowned Amazon

Photograph by Roger Moore Glandauer. GNU Free Documentation License.  (view image details)

RED-CROWNED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Red-crowned Parrot is mainly green with a bright red forehead and crown. It has dark blue streaks behind the eyes, and light green cheeks. The bill is dull yellow and the feet are gray. It has a pale gray ring around the eye. Juveniles are similar to adults with less red on the head. They are social birds that gather in large flocks.

Other Names
Red-crowned Amazon, Green-cheeked Amazon, Mexican Red-headed Parrot

Size
30cm - 33cm

Environment
arid tropical lowlands, dry open pine-oak forest, tropical deciduous forests

Food
seeds, fruit, berries, flowers, nectar.

Breeding
Nests in tree hollows. Female lays three white eggs. Eggs hatch after about 26 - 28 days. The young will leave the nest after about 8-10 weeks.

Range
The Red-crowned Parrot is found in north eastern Mexico. Has been introduced to southern California and southern Florida.

Notes
Red-crowned Parrot is a popular pet, and can be affectionate and playful. They are good mimics, and some can repeat words.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "endangered".

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Amazona
Species:viridigenalis
Common Name:Red-crowned Parrot


Relatives in same Genus
  White-fronted Parrot (A. albifrons)
  Yellow-naped Parrot (A. auropalliata)
  Red-lored Parrot (A. autumnalis)
  Mealy Parrot (A. farinosa)
  Lilac-crowned Parrot (A. finschi)
  Yellow-crowned Parrot (A. ochrocephala)
  Yellow-headed Parrot (A. oratrix)
  Yellow-lored Parrot (A. xantholora)