Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Rufescent Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma lineatum)




Rufescent Tiger-Heron | Tigrisoma lineatum photo
Rufescent Tiger-Heron

Photograph by Cristóbal Alvarado Minic. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

RUFESCENT TIGER-HERON FACTS

Description
The Rufescent Tiger-heron has a gray body with chestnut head, chest and neck, and a prominent white stripe down the front of the neck. The immature has broad black bars on a brown-buff background.

Other Names
Lined Tiger Heron, Banded Tiger Heron

Size
75cm

Environment
swamps, river banks, mangroves, marshes

Food
fish, invertebrates, small vertebrates and insects

Breeding
The Rufescent Tiger-Heron usually nests in trees. The nest is a large platform of sticks. Lays about 3 eggs which hatch after 31 – 34 days.

Range
It is found in Mexico, Central America and much of South America.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Tigrisoma
Species:lineatum
Common Name:Rufescent Tiger-Heron