Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 White-crowned Parrot (Pionus senilis)




White-crowned Parrot | Pionus senilis photo
White-crowned Parrot , Guatemala.

Photograph by Virgilrm. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

White-crowned Parrot | Pionus senilis photo
White-crowned Parrot in a tree.

Photograph by Virgilrm. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

WHITE-CROWNED PARROT FACTS

Description
The White-crowned Parrot is a small dark colored parrot. The male has a white forehead and crown and some white on the throat. The back and wings are dark green, with a yellow-olive shoulder patch. The head, neck and breast are dark blue. The underside is light green. The underside of the wings is blue, and it has a bright red vent. The female White-crowned Parrot is similar to the male with less blue on the breast and duller shoulder patch. Juveniles are duller with little blue on the head and neck, no red under the tail, and head feathers are green with white edges. The White-crowned Parrot is a social bird found in flocks of thirty to fifty birds. It feeds in the canopy, and is sometimes seen perched on the spike of an unopened palm frond.

Other Names
White-crowned Pionus

Size
24cm, weight 220g

Environment
forest canopy, forest edges, open woodland near forest. Found in lowlands and foothills to 1600m

Food
seeds, nuts, fruit. Can be a pest in orchards and agricultural crops such as corn and sorghum

Breeding
The 3-6 white eggs are laid in an unlined nest, usually a natural cavity in a tree or a hollow palm stub.

Range
eastern Mexico to western Panama.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Pionus
Species:senilis
Common Name:White-crowned Parrot