Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)




Yellow-crowned Parrot | Amazona ochrocephala photo
Yellow-crowned Parrot, Well Place Zoo, near Reading.

Photograph by David Joyce. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Yellow-crowned Parrot | Amazona ochrocephala photo
Yellow-crowned Parrot, Botanical Garden of Funchal, Madeira Island, Portugal.

Photograph by jmaximo. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

YELLOW-CROWNED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Yellow-crowned Parrot is mainly green with a short square tail. The wing feathers have dark blue tips, and there is a red patch on the wing. The top of the head is yellow. They have a white ring round the eye. Males and females are similar in color. Juveniles are similar to adults but have little yellow on the head. Yellow-crowned Parrots are normally found in pairs or small flocks up to 30.

Other Names
Yellow-crowned Amazon

Size
33cm - 38cm

Environment
rainforest, dry forest, woodland, mangroves, savanna, cultivated land and suburban areas.

Food
fruit, nuts, seeds, berries.

Breeding
Nests in a hollow in a tree or termite mound. Lays two to three white eggs which hatch after about 26 days. Young leave the nest about 60 days after hatching.

Range
The Yellow-crowned Parrot is found in Mexico south to Peru and Brazil.

Notes
Yellow-crowned Amazons are popular in the pet trade. They are commonly bred in captivity, and are lively birds and are good mimics.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Amazona
Species:ochrocephala
Common Name:Yellow-crowned Parrot


Relatives in same Genus
  White-fronted Parrot (A. albifrons)
  Yellow-naped Parrot (A. auropalliata)
  Red-lored Parrot (A. autumnalis)
  Mealy Parrot (A. farinosa)
  Lilac-crowned Parrot (A. finschi)
  Yellow-headed Parrot (A. oratrix)
  Red-crowned Parrot (A. viridigenalis)
  Yellow-lored Parrot (A. xantholora)