Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Yellow-lored Parrot (Amazona xantholora)




Yellow-lored Parrot | Amazona xantholora photo
Yellow-lored Parrot (female)

Photograph by Andreas Mueller Pfgst. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

YELLOW-LORED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Yellow-lored Parrot is green with black edges to the feathers of the neck and sides. The male has a white forehead and front part of the crown. The area between the bill and eyes (the lores) is yellow. There is bright red around the eyes and upper cheeks. The ear coverts are black. The tail is green with some red at the base. The bill is dull yellow and the eye is surrounded by a pale grey ring. The eye is orange brown. The female has a pale blue forehead and crown, with faint red under the eye to upper cheeks and gray ear coverts. Juveniles are similar to adult female but lores are mottled with green, little red on the cheeks and a gray eye.

Other Names
Yellow-lored Amazon, Yucatan Amazon, Yucatan Amazon

Size
26cm

Environment
subtropical or tropical dry forests, deciduous scrub forest, pine woodland

Food
seeds, fruit, berries

Breeding
Nests in tree hollows. Female lays four or five white eggs. Eggs hatch after about 26 - 28 days. The breeding season is March on the Yucatan Peninsula and April-May in Belize.

Range
The Yellow-lored Parrot is found in the Yucatan Peninsula and lsla Cozumel in south east Mexico. Also found in Belize and Honduras.

Notes
In captivity the Yellow-lored Parrot is best suited to a large aviary with space for it to fly.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Amazona
Species:xantholora
Common Name:Yellow-lored Parrot


Relatives in same Genus
  White-fronted Parrot (A. albifrons)
  Yellow-naped Parrot (A. auropalliata)
  Red-lored Parrot (A. autumnalis)
  Mealy Parrot (A. farinosa)
  Lilac-crowned Parrot (A. finschi)
  Yellow-crowned Parrot (A. ochrocephala)
  Yellow-headed Parrot (A. oratrix)
  Red-crowned Parrot (A. viridigenalis)