Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Yellow-naped Parrot (Amazona auropalliata)




Yellow-naped Parrot | Amazona auropalliata photo
Yellow naped Amazon parrot.

Photograph by Matt Edmonds. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Yellow-naped Parrot | Amazona auropalliata photo
Yellow-naped Parrot

Photograph by SEWilco. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

YELLOW-NAPED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Yellow-naped Parrot is mostly green with a yellow band across the back of the neck. The underside is paler green. Some birds have a small yellow spot on the forehead. The eye is orange. It has a dark gray bill and dark gray feet. Juveniles are similar to adults but do not have the yellow marking on the neck.

Other Names
Yellow-naped Amazon

Size
35cm

Environment
open woodland, forest

Food
seeds, nuts, berries, blossoms, leaf buds

Breeding
Nests in tree hollows. Female lays three or four white eggs. Eggs hatch after 26 - 28 days. The young will leave the nest after about 8-12 weeks.

Range
found along the Pacific coastal strip from southern Mexico, Costa Rica, Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador

Notes
The Yellow-naped Parrot is popular in the pet trade. It is a social bird that enjoys interacting with people, and can mimic sounds.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Amazona
Species:auropalliata
Common Name:Yellow-naped Parrot


Relatives in same Genus
  White-fronted Parrot (A. albifrons)
  Red-lored Parrot (A. autumnalis)
  Mealy Parrot (A. farinosa)
  Lilac-crowned Parrot (A. finschi)
  Yellow-crowned Parrot (A. ochrocephala)
  Yellow-headed Parrot (A. oratrix)
  Red-crowned Parrot (A. viridigenalis)
  Yellow-lored Parrot (A. xantholora)