Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Miner Bee (Anthophora abrupta)




Miner Bee | Anthophora abrupta photo
Mustached mud bee (Anthophora abrupta)

Photograph by Scott Bauer, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Bugwood.org. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

MINER BEE FACTS

Description
The Miner Bee (Anthophora abrupta) is similar in shape to the Bumble Bee. The head, legs and abdomen are black and the thorax is covered in thick pale yellow hairs. The wings are transparent or semi-transparent with dark veins. They are solitary bees and do not sting and are useful plant pollinators in the garden

Other Names
Chimney Bee

Size
about 15mm long

Environment
common in gardens where they visit a range of flowering plants

Breeding
Females dig burrows in bare soil in banks or slopes. They nest in colonies with each female excavating their own tunnel around which they build a "chimney" made of clay and regurgitated fluid. They collect pollen to put into the nest for the larvae to feed on. The eggs are white and about 2.5mm in length. Once the eggs have been laid, the nest is capped with clay. There are about have a dozen cells within each tunnel.

Range
Anthophora abrupta is found in the eastern half of the United States from Texas to the east coast and up into south east Canada.

Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Apidae
Genus:Anthophora
Species:abrupta
Common Name:Miner Bee


Relatives in same Genus
  Miner Bee (A. ursina)