Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Red-brown paper wasp (Polistes olivaceus)




Red-brown paper wasp | Polistes olivaceus photo
Polistes olivaceus, paper wasp on their nest in Tonga

Photograph by Tau'olunga. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

RED-BROWN PAPER WASP FACTS

Description
The Red-brown paper wasp is a yellow wasp fine black marking on the thorax and fine dark brown to almost black wavy markings on the abdomen. The legs are yellow, and the antennae are also yellow. It builds a round flat paper-like nest from chewed wood mixed with saliva, which is suspended from short stalk. The nest is built in a sheltered situation such as a dense tree or shrub, or on a building structure such as eaves or under window ledge. This species can be aggressive when the nest is disturbed and can give a painful sting. the colony may include several dozen wasps.

Other Names
Macao paper wasp

Size
about 20mm

Environment
found in a variety of habitats including heavily populated areas

Food
preys on caterpillars and other insects. Adult wasps feed on nectar.

Breeding
The nest has numerous hexagonal cells. An egg is laid in each cell, and when the egg hatches the grub like larvae is fed on caterpillar by the adult wasps. When the larvae is mature it pupates, emerging as an adult wasp.

Range
Polistes olivaceus is found in Asia from India to China, and a number of Pacific Islands including Hawaii. It is not found on continental North America.

Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Vespidae
Genus:Polistes
Species:olivaceus
Common Name:Red-brown paper wasp


Relatives in same Genus
  Red Paper Wasp (P. annularis)
  Paper wasp (P. apachus)
  Golden paper wasp (P. aurifer)
  Red Wasp (P. carolina)
  European Paper Wasp (P. dominula)
  Common paper wasp (P. exclamans)
  Northern paper wasp (P. fuscatus)
  Paper wasp (P. metricus)