Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Red carpenter ant (Camponotus chromaiodes)




Red carpenter ant | Camponotus chromaiodes photo
Profile view of ant Camponotus chromaiodes

Photograph by April Nobile AntWeb.org / CC-BY-SA-3.0.  (view image details)

Red carpenter ant | Camponotus chromaiodes photo
Dorsal view of ant Camponotus chromaiodes

Photograph by April Nobile AntWeb.org / CC-BY-SA-3.0.  (view image details)

Red carpenter ant | Camponotus chromaiodes photo
Head view of ant Camponotus chromaiodes

Photograph by April Nobile AntWeb.org / CC-BY-SA-3.0.  (view image details)

RED CARPENTER ANT FACTS

Description
The Ferruginous carpenter ant is a dark colored ant with reddish waist and propodeum (the first abdominal segment between the thorax and the narrow "waist"), and also reddish on the waist and front of the gaster (the bulbous part of the abdomen). They are variable in color and some forms are darker and similar to Camponotus pennsylvanicus. It nests in decaying wood such as fallen logs, and the nest may contain a few thousand ants. It can be a pest of timber logs, but is not a major pest species.

Other Names
Ferruginous carpenter ant, Smaller carpenter ant, Red-banded carpenter ant



Size
6mm to 13mm

Environment
found in woodland and forest. It nests in the ground, in fallen logs and decaying tree stumps and also dead wood in hollows of living trees.

Food
feed on insects and other arthropods, also nectar and honey dew

Breeding
they nest in rotting wood in a colony of that may house a few thousand ants. The eggs are laid by the queen in the nest and larvae feed on regurgitated food brought by adult ants, and when they are fully grown pupate.

Range
Camponotus chromaiodes is found in the eastern United States from Illinois to Mississippi and east to the Pacific from around New Hampshire to South Carolina. It is not found in the far north east of the United States or in Florida.

Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Genus:Camponotus
Species:chromaiodes
Common Name:Red carpenter ant


Relatives in same Genus
  Reddish carpenter ant (C. castaneus)
  Red carpenter ant (C. noveboracensis)
  Black carpenter ant (C. pennsylvanicus)