Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 American Black Bear (Ursus americanus)




American Black Bear | Ursus americanus photo
Black Bear photographed in Canada.

Photograph by Klaus Berberich. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

American Black Bear | Ursus americanus photo
Black Bear, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada

Photograph by Leigh R Hilbert. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

American Black Bear | Ursus americanus photo
Black Bear with cubs. Alaska.

Photograph by Mike Rushmore. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

American Black Bear | Ursus americanus photo
Black Bear cub being cared for at the Atlantic Wildlife Institute

Photograph by Harold Jarche. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

AMERICAN BLACK BEAR FACTS

Description
Black Bears are usually black with brown muzzles. However they are not all black. Some are dark brown or pale brown, and some in southern Alaska and British Columbia are creamy white or gray. Most Black Bears hibernate for up to seven months, and do not eat, drink, urinate, or exercise the entire time. In warmer climates further south, some bears do not hibernate. Pregnant females always hibernate before giving birth.

Other Names
Olympic Black Bear, Glacier Bear, California Black Bear, Florida Black Bear

Size
Length: males 1.4m - 2m, females 1.2m-1.6m. Weight: males 47-409kg (average 120kg); females 39 - 236kg (average 80kg)

Environment
forest and woodland with thick understorey vegetation. Also meadows, roadsides, subalpine ridges.

Food
mainly fruit, nuts, and vegetation, also insects. They eat some meat usually as carrion, but are not active predators of vertebrates.

Breeding
The mother gives birth to 1-6 cubs (usually 2 or 3) in January while she hibernates in her den. The cubs nurse while the mother sleeps. They weight 200-450g at birth and grow to 2-5kg when they leave the den.

Range
Alaska, most of Canada and much of United States into Mexico.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Ursidae
Genus:Ursus
Species:americanus
Common Name:American Black Bear


Relatives in same Genus
  Brown Bear (U. arctos)
  Polar Bear (U. maritimus)