Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)




Arctic Fox | Alopex lagopus photo
Arctic Fox at North Carolina zoo

Photograph by ucumari (Valerie). Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Arctic Fox | Alopex lagopus photo
Arctic Fox in summer coat

Photograph by Brian Anderson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. License: Public Domain. Photo source: Z-USFish-arcticfox.jpg.  (view image details)

ARCTIC FOX FACTS

Description
The Arctic Fox has white winter coat. The summer coat is grey to brown on the back, with lighter underneath. The pads on the soles of the feet are covered with fur for insulation. In milder climates, they may retain their darker coat throughout the year.

Other Names
Polar Fox, White Fox, Blue Fox

Size
Length: males - 83-110 cm; females; 71-85cm.

Environment
arctic and alpine tundra

Food
small mammals. Also insects, berries, carrion,. In winter eats invertebrates, sea birds, fish, and small seals.

Breeding
Litter size is normally 5-8. Young are born after gestation period of about 49-57 days. Up to 25 in a litter has been recorded. The young are weaned at about 2-4 weeks

Range
arctic regions of Europe, Asia, North America, Greenland, and Iceland.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Canidae
Genus:Alopex
Species:lagopus
Common Name:Arctic Fox