Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)




Black-tailed Jackrabbit | Lepus californicus photo
Black-tailed Jackrabbit eating berries, Kodachrome Basin State Park, Utah

Photograph by James Phelps . Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Black-tailed Jackrabbit | Lepus californicus photo
Black-tailed Jackrabbit, Texas

Photograph by pschemp. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BLACK-TAILED JACKRABBIT FACTS

Description
Black-tailed jackrabbits are hares with very long ears and long lanky legs. The fur is dark brown flecked with black, and has a black stripe down the center of the back and a black rump patch. The underside of the body is white, also the inside of the legs is white. The tail is black above and white or gray underneath.

Other Names
Desert Hare

Size
Length: 47 - 63 cm. Tail: 5 - 11cm. Ears: 10-13 cm long. Weight: 1.3 - 3.1 kg.

Environment
desert scrubland, prairies, farmlands, sand dunes.

Food
Grasses and herbaceous plants. In winter they also eat twigs, bark, sagebrush and cacti.

Breeding
Females produce 3 or 4 litters annually. One to six leverets (usually 3 or 4) are born after a gestation period of 41-47 days. The leverets are born fully-furred and open-eyed, and are weaned after 14 - 21 days.

Range
southwestern United States into Mexico from California in the west to Missouri in the east, and north into Washington, Idaho, Colorado and Nebraska. Also Baja California, Mexico.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Lagomorpha
Family:Leporidae
Genus:Lepus
Species:californicus
Common Name:Black-tailed Jackrabbit


Relatives in same Genus
  Snowshoe Hare (L. americanus)
  Arctic Hare (L. arcticus)
  Alaskan Hare (L. othus)
  White-tailed Jackrabbit (L. townsendii)