Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Bobcat (Lynx rufus)




Bobcat | Lynx rufus photo
Bobcat jumping, Steep Ravine environmental camp, Mount Tamalpais State Park, California

Photograph by Emily Hoyer. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Bobcat | Lynx rufus photo
Bobcat scratching itself Steep Ravine environmental camp, Mount Tamalpais State Park.

Photograph by Emily Hoyer. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Bobcat | Lynx rufus photo
Bobcat stretching, Steep Ravine, Mount Tamalpais State Park, California

Photograph by Emily Hoyer. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BOBCAT FACTS

Description
The Bobcat fur has many shades buff and brown, with dark brown or black stripes and spots on some parts of the body. The tip of the tail is black. They have tufts of hair on tips of ears, and longer tufts of hair on the side of the head.

Other Names
Red Lynx, Wildcat

Size
Head and body length: 65cm - 105cm. Tail length: 11cm - 19 cm. Weight: 4 - 15 kg.

Environment
forests, semi-deserts, mountains, and brushland

Food
After a gestation of 60 to 70 days, a litter of about 3 kittens is born. The young open their eyes for the first time when they are 10 days old, and they nurse through their second month.

Breeding
A litter of three kittens is born after gestation period of 60 - 70 days. The young are fully weaned after 2 months.

Range
southern Canada to southern Mexico

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Felidae
Genus:Lynx
Species:rufus
Common Name:Bobcat


Relatives in same Genus
  Canada Lynx (L. canadensis)

Wild Cats of the World
Did you know there are about 40 species of wild cats in the world. You can see most of them at www.wotcat.com