Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)




California Sea Lion | Zalophus californianus photo
California Sea Lion photographed on Pier 39, San Francisco.

Photograph by Lance McCord. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

California Sea Lion | Zalophus californianus photo
California Sea Lions photographed on Pier 39, San Francisco.

Photograph by Lance McCord. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

California Sea Lion | Zalophus californianus photo
California Sea Lions photographed on Pier 39, San Francisco.

Photograph by Lance McCord. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

CALIFORNIA SEA LION FACTS

Description
Adult male California Sea Lions are mostly dark brown with lighter belly and side coloring. Adult females are dark brown or tan. Pups have a blackish brown coat, which is molted by the first month and replaced with a light brown coat. The eared seals (sea lions and fur seals) have small external ears. They can pull their rear flippers up under their bodies and use to them move around on land. California sea lions have black flippers which have short black stubble.

Other Names
Galapagos Sea Lion

Size
Length: males 2 - 2.5m; females 1.6 - 1.8m. Males are about four times larger than females. Weight: males 350 - 400kg; females 90 - 120kg

Environment
coast, sometimes found in rivers, often seen on man-made structures such as jetties, piers, offshore buoys and oil platforms.

Food
fish, squid, and octopus

Breeding
The pups are born in mid May to mid June. The gestation period is about 11 months. The pups are weaned between 6 months and 12 months.

Range
from California to Mexico including Baja and Tres Marias Islands, in the Galapagos Islands and in the southern Sea of Japan

Notes
California Sea Lions are fully protected in the United States.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Otariidae
Genus:Zalophus
Species:californianus
Common Name:California Sea Lion