Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)




Collared Peccary | Pecari tajacu photo
Photographed in Costa Rica.

Photograph by Robert Poletto. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Collared Peccary | Pecari tajacu photo
Summit Gardens, Panama City

Photograph by Rictor Norton & David Allen. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Collared Peccary | Pecari tajacu photo
Collared Peccaries at Calgary zoo.

Photograph by Colin Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

COLLARED PECCARY FACTS

Description
Collared Peccaries look like pigs. They are grayish black, with a yellow tinge on cheeks and a white or yellowish collar over the shoulders round to the throat. Males and females are very similar in size and color. Young are a yellowish brown with a black stripe on the back. Collared Peccaries have short very sharp tusks.

Other Names
Javelina

Size
Length: 0.8 to 1.0 m. Weight: 15 to 25 kg

Environment
forest, rainforest, desert

Food
roots, bulbs, beans, nuts, berries, grass, and agaves, cacti.

Breeding
One to three young are born after a gestation period of about 150 days. Young are weaned after 2 to 3 months.

Range
South America, Central America, and southern Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas in the United States

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Tayassuidae
Genus:Pecari
Species:tajacu
Common Name:Collared Peccary