Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Common Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)




Common Gray Fox | Urocyon cinereoargenteus photo
Gray Fox in canyon, Nevada

Photograph by James Phelps . Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Common Gray Fox | Urocyon cinereoargenteus photo
Common Gray Fox, Terlingua, Texas

Photograph by Patti McNeal. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

COMMON GRAY FOX FACTS

Description
The Common Gray Fox is a small dog with a bushy tail. It has grizzled upperparts, buff neck and black-tipped tail. Males are slightly larger than females.

Other Names
Zorra

Size
Length 0.8m - 1.1m. Tail length 28cm - 44cm. Weight is 3 - 7 kg.

Environment
deciduous forest, grassland

Food
small mammals such as rabbits and mice, birds, fruit

Breeding
Litter size is on average 3 or 4, but can be up to seven. Pups are born after gestation period of about 53 days. Pups start to hunt with their parents at about 3 months, and can hunt on their own at 4 months.

Range
southern Canada to northern Venezuela and Colombia.

Notes
Gray foxes are the only dogs that can climb trees. They have strong, hooked claws to help them climb trees to forage for food or escape predators. They make their den in hollow trees or old woodchuck burrows.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Canidae
Genus:Urocyon
Species:cinereoargenteus
Common Name:Common Gray Fox


Relatives in same Genus
  Island Gray Fox (U. littoralis)