Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Cougar (Puma concolor)




Cougar | Puma concolor photo
A young cougar at Portland Zoo, Oregon.

Photograph by Chuq Von Rospach. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Cougar | Puma concolor photo
Close-up of Cougar face, taken at Como Zoo, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Photograph by Josh More. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Cougar | Puma concolor photo
Cougar at Columbia Falls, Montana.

Photograph by G Dan Hutcheson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

COUGAR FACTS

Description
The Cougar is a large, slender cat with short fur. Color ranges from yellow brown to grayish brown on the upper parts, with pale underside and white chest and throat. The nose is pink with black border. The tail is long with black tip. It has relatively short strong legs.

Other Names
Mountain Lion

Size
Length: males 1.0m-1.5m; females 0.85m-1.3m. Tail length 63cm - 93cm. Weight: average 62kg for males and 42kg for females.

Environment
coniferous forests, lowland tropical forests, grassland, dry brush country, swamps. Needs areas of dense vegetation or rock crevices for shelter.

Food
large mammals such as moose, elk, deer. Also eats smaller mammals such as squirrels, muskrat, beaver, raccoon, birds. Sometimes preys on domestic animals such as poultry, sheep, goats.

Breeding
Average litter is 3 - 4 cubs, but may be up to 6 in litter. Cubs are born after gestation period of 82 - 96 days. Birth weight: 225g - 450g . Cubs are fully weaned at about 40 days of age. The cubs remain with their mother for about 15 months.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Felidae
Genus:Puma
Species:concolor
Common Name:Cougar


Relatives in same Genus
  Jaguarundi (P. yaguarondi)

Wild Cats of the World
Did you know there are about 40 species of wild cats in the world. You can see most of them at www.wotcat.com