Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)




Desert Cottontail | Sylvilagus audubonii photo
Desert Cottontail at Henry Doorly Zoo, Omaha, Nebraska

Photograph by Josh More. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Desert Cottontail | Sylvilagus audubonii photo
Desert Cottontail at Henry Doorly Zoo, Omaha, Nebraska

Photograph by Josh More. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

DESERT COTTONTAIL FACTS

Description
Desert Cottontails are able to tolerate diverse habitat from hot desert to woodland at 2000m. These brown rabbits are most active at dawn and dusk, and spend the heat of the day in their burrow. The tail is a bushy white cottontail.

Other Names
Audubon's cottontail

Size
Length: 38cm. Ear length: 7cm. Weight: females 1kg, males 0.85kg. Female desert cottontails are slightly larger than males

Environment
arid regions, woodlands and grasslands

Food
mainly grass. Also eats some fruit, nuts and vegetables

Breeding
Between 1 and 6 young are born after a gestation period of 40 days. The young are weaned after about 18 days.

Range
southwestern North America, from northern Montana to central Mexico, and west to the Pacific coast.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Lagomorpha
Family:Leporidae
Genus:Sylvilagus
Species:audubonii
Common Name:Desert Cottontail


Relatives in same Genus
  Swamp Rabbit (S. aquaticus)
  Brush Rabbit (S. bachmani)
  Eastern Cottontail (S. floridanus)
  Mountain Cottontail (S. nuttallii)
  Appalachian Cottontail (S. obscurus)
  Marsh Rabbit (S. palustris)
  New England Cottontail (S. transitionalis)