Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)




False Killer Whale | Pseudorca crassidens photo
False Killer Whale, photographed in Olongapo City, Central Luzon, Philippines.

Photograph by M. Kimmig. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

False Killer Whale | Pseudorca crassidens photo
False Killer Whale, photographed in Olongapo City, Central Luzon, Philippines.

Photograph by M. Kimmig. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

False Killer Whale | Pseudorca crassidens photo
False Killer Whale, photographed in Olongapo City, Central Luzon, Philippines.

Photograph by M. Kimmig. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

FALSE KILLER WHALE FACTS

Description
The False Killer Whale is a large black or dark gray dolphin with pale gray underside. The body is long with a narrow dorsal fin with rounded tip, and long pointed flippers. The snout is bulbous. There is a pale ring around the eye. It has similar shape to a Killer Whale hence the common name. It swims in schools of 10 to 100 animals and is often seen with other cetaceans, especially Bottlenose Dolphins.

Other Names
Orca Falsa, Blackfish

Size
Maximum length: 5m - 6m. Weight: 1300 kg

Environment
ocean waters ranging in temperature from 9 to 31 degrees C

Food
squid and fish

Breeding
A single calf is born after a gestation period of 15 months. The calf is weaned after about 24 months. False Killer Whales can live up to 60 years.

Range
all tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate seas

Notes
The False Killer Whale is one of the most common whales involved in mass strandings. The largest documented case involved 835 beached animals.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Cetacea
Family:Delphinidae
Genus:Pseudorca
Species:crassidens
Common Name:False Killer Whale