Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Gray Seal (Halichoerus grypus)




Gray Seal | Halichoerus grypus photo
Gray Seal photographed at the Farne Islands, Northumberland, UK

Photograph by Martin Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Gray Seal | Halichoerus grypus photo
Gray Seal photographed at the Farne Islands, Northumberland, UK

Photograph by Martin Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

GRAY SEAL FACTS

Description
The male Gray Seal is dark grey with lighter silver grey spots. The male has a long-arched roman nose. The female is silver-grey with small scattered dark spots. The underside is lighter in both male and female. Pups have long, creamy white fur which is shed after 3 weeks.

Other Names
Atlantic Seal, Horsehead Seal

Size
Length: males 2 - 2.7m; females 1.6 - 2.2m

Environment
rocky continental coasts, isolated islands

Food
fish, crustaceans and molluscs

Breeding
Pup is born after gestation period of 11 months. Pups gain about 1.5kg per day and are weaned after 2 weeks

Range
temperate and subarctic waters on both sides of the North Atlantic

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Phocidae
Genus:Halichoerus
Species:grypus
Common Name:Gray Seal