Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Hopi Chipmunk (Tamias rufus)




Hopi Chipmunk | Tamias rufus photo
Hopi Chipmunk on the rocks looking out at Zion, Washington County, Utah.

Photograph by Tim Hauck. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

HOPI CHIPMUNK FACTS

Description
The Hopi Chipmunk has orange-red to buff fur. It has two white stripes on the face - one above and one below the eye. There are three grayish white stripes on the back. Hopi chipmunks are most active in the early morning and late in the afternoon. They are inactive during winter.

Other Names
Neotamias Rufus

Size
Length: 21cm. Tail length: 8cm - 9cm. Weight 50g - 60g

Environment
coniferous forests, canyons. Prefers areas with rock crevices or broken piles of rock and rubble

Food
Seeds, flowers and insects

Breeding
A litter of about five is born in early April.

Range
Eastern Utah, western Colorado, northern Arizona

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Family:Sciuridae
Genus:Tamias
Species:rufus
Common Name:Hopi Chipmunk


Relatives in same Genus
  Alpine Chipmunk (T. alpinus)
  Yellow-pine Chipmunk (T. amoenus)
  Cliff Chipmunk (T. dorsalis)
  Least Chipmunk (T. minimus)
  Colorado Chipmunk (T. quadrivittatus)
  Eastern Chipmunk (T. striatus)