Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Jaguar (Panthera onca)




Jaguar | Panthera onca photo
Jaguar photographed at Sao Vincente, Municipal Zoo, Sao Paulo.

Photograph by Marcio Motta. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Jaguar | Panthera onca photo
Jaguar, Woodland Park Zoo

Photograph by Symonty. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Jaguar | Panthera onca photo
Jaguar, Chester Zoo.

Photograph by Chester Zoo. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Jaguar | Panthera onca photo
Black Jaguar

Photograph by Ron Singer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

JAGUAR FACTS

Description
The Jaguar is tan with black rings and spots. Some Jaguars are completely black. Jaguars resemble leopards but are sturdier with larger head.

Other Names
Tigre

Size
Length: 1.2m. Height 0.8m - 1.0m . Tail length: 50cm - 75cm. Weight: 30kg - 150kg.

Environment
dense jungle, scrubland, coastal forests, open country with plenty of cover

Food
medium to large mammals such as deer and peccaries. Also eats some fish, frogs and reptiles.

Breeding
One to four cubs are born after gestation period of 93-110 days. The cubs stay in the den for first 2 weeks. They learn to hunt after 6 months, but stay with their mother for up to 2 years.

Range
southwestern United States to Argentina

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Felidae
Genus:Panthera
Species:onca
Common Name:Jaguar


Wild Cats of the World
Did you know there are about 40 species of wild cats in the world. You can see most of them at www.wotcat.com