Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Mountain Goat (Oreamnos americanus)




Mountain Goat | Oreamnos americanus photo
A mountain goat along the Going-to-the-Sun Road in Glacier National Park, Montana

Photograph by Mike. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Mountain Goat | Oreamnos americanus photo
Looking south from the east ridge, Mt. Quandary

Photograph by Mark Tyra. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Mountain Goat | Oreamnos americanus photo
Photograph by Brad Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Mountain Goat | Oreamnos americanus photo
Mountain Goat, Portland Zoo, Oregon

Photograph by Chuq Von Rospach. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

MOUNTAIN GOAT FACTS

Description
The Mountain Goat is a sturdy goat with thick white coat. It has black horns about 20-30cm long. The hooves are large and oval shaped.

Other Names
Rocky Mountain Goat

Size
length 1.2-1.8m

Environment
steep, rocky areas in alpine or sub-alpine regions.

Food
grasses, woody plants, mosses, lichens, herbaceous plants

Breeding
1-3 kids are born in May-June after gestation of about 150-180 days. Young are weaned after 3-4 months

Range
southeast Alaska, Washington, western Montana, and central Idaho. They have also been introduced to parts of South Dakota and Colorado.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Bovidae
Genus:Oreamnos
Species:americanus
Common Name:Mountain Goat