Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Northern Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)




Northern Short-tailed Shrew | Blarina brevicauda photo
Northern Short-tailed Shrew, Lower Saint-Lawrence, Quebec, Canada

Photograph by Gilles Gonthier. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Northern Short-tailed Shrew | Blarina brevicauda photo
Northern Short-tailed Shrew, Lower Saint-Lawrence, Quebec, Canada

Photograph by Gilles Gonthier. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Northern Short-tailed Shrew | Blarina brevicauda photo
Northern Short-tailed Shrew, Lower Saint-Lawrence, Quebec, Canada

Photograph by Gilles Gonthier. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

NORTHERN SHORT-TAILED SHREW FACTS

Description
The Northern Short-tailed Shrew has velvety, soft fur with short tail and small eyes. It is gray with slightly paler underside. The summer fur is lighter than the winter fur. They are stocky and about the size of a mouse. The ears are almost hidden by the fur.

Other Names
Mole Shrew

Size
Length: 7.5cm - 10.5cm. Tail length: 1.7cm - 3cm.

Environment
damp woodlands, marshes, gardens, fence rows, and country roadsides. They build runways under leaves, dirt, and snow and make their nest in tunnels, under logs or amongst rocks

Food
Feeds on invertebrates, small reptiles and frogs and some plants. They produce poison from their salivary glands which helps them overcome prey larger than itself such as salamanders, frogs, snakes, mice, birds.

Breeding
A litter of 3 - 10 (usually 5-7) young is born after a gestation period of 21 - 22 days. The young are weaned at about 20 days.

Range
southern parts of Canada from Saskatchewan to Nova Scotia. United States from Dakota and Nebraska eastwards to the coast, and as far south as Arkansas and Georgia

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Insectivora
Family:Soricidae
Genus:Blarina
Species:brevicauda
Common Name:Northern Short-tailed Shrew


Relatives in same Genus
  Southern Short-tailed Shrew (B. carolinensis)