Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)




Pronghorn | Antilocapra americana photo
Pronghorn males, Wyoming

Photograph by Matt Schillerberg. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Pronghorn | Antilocapra americana photo
Photograph by Patti McNeal. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Pronghorn | Antilocapra americana photo
Proghorn photographed at Custer State Park in South Dakota

Photograph by Patti McNeal. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

PRONGHORN FACTS

Description
The Pronghorn looks like a medium sized deer. It is tan in color with white underside, chest and rump, and white markings on neck. The neck has a short black mane. The male has black marking from eyes to nose and black neck patch, and has black horns with forked prong about half way up. The female has much shorter horns and these are usually not forked.

Other Names
Antelope, Pronghorn Antelope, Berrendo

Size
length: males 1.3-1.5 m, females 1.3-1.5m

Environment
Grasslands, grassy bushland

Food
grasses, herbaceous plants, cacti, sagebrush. Drinks little water when green vegetation is available.

Breeding
1 or 2 young are born after gestation of 7 months.

Range
southern Alberta and southern Saskatchewan, Canada through the western United States to Hidalgo, Baja California and Sonora in Mexico.

Notes
The Pronghorn is one of the fastest animals in the world and is capable of speeds up to 110 km/h.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Antilocapridae
Genus:Antilocapra
Species:americana
Common Name:Pronghorn