Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Ribbon Seal (Phoca fasciata)




Ribbon Seal | Phoca fasciata photo
Adult male Ribbon Seal with distinct ribbon patterns. Bering Sea ice.

Photograph by Josh M London, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, NOAA. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Ribbon Seal | Phoca fasciata photo
Adult female Ribbon Seal. Bering Sea ice.

Photograph by Josh M London, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, NOAA. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Ribbon Seal | Phoca fasciata photo
This is a yearling (over a year old) Ribbon Seal. He is in the beginning stages of his molt. Every year, seals will replace their coat with all new fur.

Photograph by Josh M London, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, NOAA. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Ribbon Seal | Phoca fasciata photo
Young Ribbon Seals are so cute. Bering Sea ice.

Photograph by Josh M London, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, NOAA. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

RIBBON SEAL FACTS

Description
The Ribbon Seal lives in the arctic parts of the Pacific Ocean, including pack ice off the coast of Alaska. It has dark fur with contrasting white or yellowish bands on the neck, flippers, and body. Males are darker than females. Newborn pups are white, and juveniles do not have the striped pattern.

Other Names
Banded Seal

Size
length 1.6 - 1.7m

Environment
Rarely seen on land. They molt and breed on offshore pack ice (about 100-200km offshore) in late winter and spring.

Food
fish such as pollock, cod, capelin. Also squid, octopus, and shrimp

Breeding
Ribbon Seals give birth to one pup with the birthing occurring on ice flows. The pup is weaned after a month by which time it has doubled its weight.

Range
cold waters of the northern Pacific.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Phocidae
Genus:Phoca
Species:fasciata
Common Name:Ribbon Seal


Relatives in same Genus
  Harp Seal (P. groenlandica)
  Ringed Seal (P. hispida)
  Spotted Seal (P. largha)
  Harbor Seal (P. vitulina)