Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Snowshoe Hare (Lepus americanus)




Snowshoe Hare | Lepus americanus photo
Snowshoe Hare, Alberta, Canada.

Photograph by Marilylle Soveran. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Snowshoe Hare | Lepus americanus photo
Snowshoe Hare, Alberta, Canada.

Photograph by Marilylle Soveran. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Snowshoe Hare | Lepus americanus photo
Snowshoe Hare, Alberta, Canada.

Photograph by Marilylle Soveran. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

SNOWSHOE HARE FACTS

Description
Snowshoe hares have dense furred feet including the soles, to help them cope with the cold snowy winters - hence their name. In summer they have grizzled rust brown or grayish brown fur with dark line down the back, and white underside. The face and legs are cinnamon brown, and the ears are brown with black tips and white edges. The winter coat is white with black ear tips.

Other Names
Snowshoe Rabbit, Varying Hare

Size
Length: 41 - 52cm including tail of 4 - 5cm. The ears are 6 - 7cm long. Weight: about 1.5kg.Males are slightly smaller than females.

Environment
tundra, fields, swamps, roadsides, conifer forest.

Food
Their diet includes grasses, herbs, dandelions, clovers, daisies and horsetails. During the winter, when soft green plants are harder to find, they eat buds, twigs, bark, and evergreens.

Breeding
Females give birth to litters of up to 8 young (average 2 - 4) after a gestation period of 36 days. Up to 4 litters may be born in a year. The young are weaned after 14 - 28 days.

Range
Canada, including arctic areas, and northern parts of the United States. Found in the Rocky Mountains, Sierras and Appalachian Mountains.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Lagomorpha
Family:Leporidae
Genus:Lepus
Species:americanus
Common Name:Snowshoe Hare


Relatives in same Genus
  Arctic Hare (L. arcticus)
  Black-tailed Jackrabbit (L. californicus)
  Alaskan Hare (L. othus)
  White-tailed Jackrabbit (L. townsendii)