Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)




Steller Sea Lion | Eumetopias jubatus photo
Portrait of a Steller Sea Lion (photographed at dolfinarium).

Photograph by Hans Splinter. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Steller Sea Lion | Eumetopias jubatus photo
A Steller sea lion, showing off the extremely long front flippers characteristic of the species.

Photograph by Gina Sanfilippo. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Steller Sea Lion | Eumetopias jubatus photo
Steller sea lions laze away the day on rocky outcrop near Seward, Alaska

Photograph by Rebecca Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

STELLER SEA LION FACTS

Description
The Steller Sea Lion is the largest of the eared seals. Adults have a buff colored coat of short coarse hair. Males have a thick muscular necks and a mane of coarse long hair. Sea lions have longer flippers than the earless seals. They can rotate their rear flippers up under their bodies and use to them move around on land. Newborns are dark brown and become lighter after their first molt. The eared seals (sea lions and fur seals) have small external ears. Steller Sea Lions are not often found in captivity as they are very aggressive and cannot easily be trained.

Other Names
Northern Sea Lion

Size
Length: males 2.8m; females 2.3m. Males are much larger than females. Males weigh up to 1,120 kg, and females weigh up to 350 kg

Environment
cold coastal waters. They use rocky islands to breed and rest. Individuals always return to the island where they were born to breed

Food
fish, squid, and octopus

Breeding
Males have a harem of 3 to 20 females. The pups are born in late May to early June. The gestation period is about 12 months. The pups are weaned between 3 months and 12 months.

Range
Steller Sea Lion are found along north Pacific coasts of Russia, Japan, Canada, United States.

Notes
The Steller sea lion was placed on the Endangered Species list in 1990.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "endangered".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Otariidae
Genus:Eumetopias
Species:jubatus
Common Name:Steller Sea Lion