Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)




Striped Dolphin | Stenella coeruleoalba photo
Striped Dolphin

Photograph by NOAA. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

STRIPED DOLPHIN FACTS

Description
Striped dolphins are bluish-gray in color with a dark back and whitish underside. They have a dark blue-black stripe running across the entire length of the body, from the eye to the anus. Striped Dolphins are often seen leaping out of the water and rotating the tail energetically several times before reentering the water - this is called "roto-tailing".

Other Names
Streaker, Blue-white Dolphin

Size
Length 2.0m - 2.5m. Males are slightly longer than females.

Environment
offshore and inshore warm-temperate and tropical water

Food
fish, squid and crustaceans

Breeding
A single calf is born after a gestation period of 12-13 months. The calf is about 90-100cm long at birth and weighs about 11kg, and is fully weaned after about 16 months.

Range
warm-temperate and tropical seas throughout the world including Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean

Conservation Status
LR|cd

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Cetacea
Family:Delphinidae
Genus:Stenella
Species:coeruleoalba
Common Name:Striped Dolphin


Relatives in same Genus
  Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (S. attenuata)
  Clymene Dolphin (S. clymene)
  Atlantic Spotted Dolphin (S. frontalis)
  Spinner Dolphin (S. longirostris)