Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Swamp Rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus)




Swamp Rabbit | Sylvilagus aquaticus photo
Swamp Rabbit

Photograph by Glenn E Wilson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Swamp Rabbit | Sylvilagus aquaticus photo
Swamp Rabbit photographed at Attwater, Texas.

Photograph by Greg M. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

SWAMP RABBIT FACTS

Description
The Swamp Rabbit is the largest North American cottontail. The fur is brown on top and white underneath. The underside of the tail is white, giving it the common name of cottontail. The fur is short and ears are of medium size.

Other Names
Cane-cutter

Size
Length: 45 - 55cm. Weight: 1.6 - 2.7kg. Females and males are about the same size.

Environment
swamp and lowland forest areas close to water

Food
marsh and swamp plants and reeds

Breeding
Between 1 and 5 young (average 3) are born after a gestation period of 26 - 30 days. The young are weaned after about 21 - 28 days.

Range
south-central United States

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Lagomorpha
Family:Leporidae
Genus:Sylvilagus
Species:aquaticus
Common Name:Swamp Rabbit


Relatives in same Genus
  Desert Cottontail (S. audubonii)
  Brush Rabbit (S. bachmani)
  Eastern Cottontail (S. floridanus)
  Mountain Cottontail (S. nuttallii)
  Appalachian Cottontail (S. obscurus)
  Marsh Rabbit (S. palustris)
  New England Cottontail (S. transitionalis)