Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Swift Fox (Vulpes velox)




Swift Fox | Vulpes velox photo
Swift Fox, Alberta, Canada

Photograph by Brad Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Swift Fox | Vulpes velox photo
Swift Fox, Alberta, Canada

Photograph by Brad Smith. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

SWIFT FOX FACTS

Description
The Swift Fox is light grey with orange-tan coloring on the sides and legs. The throat, chest and underside is creamy white. The bushy tail has a black tip. The snout has black markings on either side.

Other Names
Northern Kit Fox, Prairie Kit Fox

Size
The Swift Fox is one of the smallest wild dogs in North America and is about the size of a domestic cat. Length: Range: males74-82cm; females; 68-75cm. Height: about 30 cm. Weight 1.4 - 3.0 kg

Environment
prairie grasslands just east of the Rocky Mountains

Food
small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, insects. Also berries and grass.

Breeding
Litter of two to six born in March-May after gestation period of 50-60 days.

Range
central United States east of the Rocky Mountains

Notes
The Swift Fox is very similar to the Kit Fox, and is considered to be the same species by some. Kit Fox ears are larger and closer together than the Swift Fox. The Kit Fox has a broader head and the snout is narrower. The Kit Fox has a proportionately longer tail than the Swift Fox.

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Family:Canidae
Genus:Vulpes
Species:velox
Common Name:Swift Fox


Relatives in same Genus
  Kit Fox (V. macrotis)
  Red Fox (V. vulpes)