Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Western Red Bat (Lasiurus blossevillii)

Western Red Bat | Lasiurus blossevillii photo
Western Red Bat, Lasiurus blossevillii
Photograph by Just chaos. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)








WESTERN RED BAT FACTS
Other Names
Desert Red Bat

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Chiroptera
Family:Vespertilionidae
Genus:Lasiurus
Species:blossevillii
Common Name:Western Red Bat


Relatives in same Genus
  Hoary Bat (L. cinereus)





Home | Mammals | Reptiles | Birds | Insects | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us