Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Baird's Rat Snake (Elaphe bairdi)




Baird's Rat Snake | Elaphe bairdi photo
Baird's Rat Snake

Photograph by Haplochromis. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Baird's Rat Snake | Elaphe bairdi photo
Baird's Rat Snake

Photograph by LA Dawson. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BAIRD'S RAT SNAKE FACTS

Description
Baird's Rat Snake is usually yellow or orange-yellow. It has four stripes along the body. The underside is gray or yellow, darkening near the tail. Hatchlings are about 30cm long and have gray and brown bands.

Other Names
Pantherophis bairdi

Size
60cm - 140cm

Environment
semi-arid, rocky habitats.

Food
eats mainly rodents, although will also eat birds. Juveniles often eat lizards.

Breeding
They are oviparous. Females lay a clutch of up to 10 eggs that hatch after about 3 months.

Range
found in western Texas around the Big Bend region, and northern Mexico in Coahuila, Nuevo León, and Tamaulipas.

Notes
Baird's Rat Snake is non-venomous . It is not aggressive although will hiss and may strike if threatened.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Elaphe
Species:bairdi
Common Name:Baird's Rat Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Emory's Rat Snake (E. emoryi)
  Corn Snake (E. guttata)
  Common Rat Snake (E. obsoleta)
  Texas Rat Snake (E. obsoleta lindheimeri)
  Western Fox Snake (E. vulpina)