Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Baja California Lyresnake (Trimorphodon biscutatus lyrophanes)




Baja California Lyresnake | Trimorphodon biscutatus-lyrophanes photo
California Lyre Snake

Photograph by Chris Brown. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

BAJA CALIFORNIA LYRESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Baja California Lyre snake has a laterally flattened body and broad head on a slender neck. It has a V-shaped marking on top of the head resembling a lyre. It is light brown or grey above, with brown blotches. The blotches are roughly hexagonal and bisected with a pale crossbar. The underside is cream or white with pale brown spots. It has large, protruding eyes with vertical pupils. Juveniles are similar to adults in pattern, but have more contrasting color. Hatchlings are often black and white. The female is larger than male with extremely constricted tail. It is nocturnal and secretive terrestrial snake, and a good climber. It can be found during the day inside crevices in large rock outcrops, as well as crossing desert roads at night.

Other Names
California Lyre Snake, T. biscutatus vandenburghii

Size
45-90 cm

Environment
rocky hillsides and outcrops in desert scrub, grassland, shrubland, woodland, coniferous forest. Also found in rockless areas

Food
It often searches rock crevices for prey. It eats mainly lizards, and also small mammals, nestling birds, and snakes.

Breeding
Eggs are probably laid under rock cover

Range
found in California and Baja California in Mexico. In California it is found from around Santa Barbara County northeast into Inyo County, and south along the coast into Baja California

Notes
The Baja California Lyresnake is mildly venomous, but is not considered dangerous to humans. It should be handled with caution, as some people have unpleasant reaction to the bite. It is a nervous species that hisses and vibrates its tail when harassed.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Trimorphodon
Species:biscutatus lyrophanes
Common Name:Baja California Lyresnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Texas Lyre Snake (T. biscutatus vilkinsonii)