Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Black Racer (Coluber constrictor priapus)




Black Racer | Coluber constrictor-priapus photo
Black Racer on Merritt Island, Florida

Photograph by Fl295. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

Black Racer | Coluber constrictor-priapus photo
Black Racer

Photograph by Bill Stockland. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Black Racer | Coluber constrictor-priapus photo
Black Racer

Photograph by Bill Stockland. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BLACK RACER FACTS

Description
The Black Racer is smooth-scaled and black above with a gray or black underside. The chin and throat have white markings. The belly is grayish to uniform black. It is a slender, fast moving snake, and an excellent swimmer and climber. Juveniles are gray with reddish-brown blotches and a solid-colored tail.

Other Names
Dark Racer, Southern Black Racer

Size
average length 50cm - 140cm. Can grow to 180cm.

Environment
woodland, brush, thickets, suburban yards.

Food
rodents, frogs, toads, and lizards.

Breeding
Females lay 6 to 20 eggs. The young snakes hatch in late summer. Newborn snakes are 15cm - 22 cm in length.

Range
found throughout the eastern United States from north eastern Texas north to Minnesota and east to Maine and Florida

Notes
Black Racer sometimes charge at people when approached, but will usually retreat if threatened. They do not tolerate handling, and will strike and thrash around when handled. They do not settle well in captivity. The bite can be painful, but is not venomous.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Coluber
Species:constrictor priapus
Common Name:Black Racer


Relatives in same Genus
  Buttermilk Racer (C. constrictor anthicus)
  Eastern Yellow-belly Racer (C. constrictor flaviventris)
  Blue Racer (C. constrictor foxi)