Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Broad-headed Skink (Eumeces laticeps)




Broad-headed Skink | Eumeces laticeps photo
Broad-headed Skink

Photograph by Ben Lunsford. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

BROAD-HEADED SKINK FACTS

Other Names
Broadhead Skink

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Eumeces
Species:laticeps
Common Name:Broad-headed Skink


Relatives in same Genus
  Mole Skink (E. egregius)
  Five lined Skink (E. fasciatus)
  Gilbert's Skink (E. gilberti)
  Southeastern Five lined Skink (E. inexpectatus)
  Great Plains Skink (E. obsoletus)
  Prairie Skink (E. septentrionalis)
  Western Skink (E. skiltonianus)
  Four lined Skink (E. tetragrammus)