Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius miliarius)




Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake | Sistrurus miliarius-miliarius photo
Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake

Photograph by Public Health Image Library (PHIL), a division of the CDC. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake | Sistrurus miliarius-miliarius photo
Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake

Photograph by Edward J. Wozniak. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake | Sistrurus miliarius-miliarius photo
Pigmy Rattlesnake

Photograph by Glen Smart, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

CAROLINA PIGMY RATTLESNAKE FACTS

Description
The Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake is light gray, dark gray or reddish brown with a series of dark oval spots running down a reddish brown or orange brown stripe on the back. The spots have fairly regular edges. It has round spots on the sides that line up with the back spots. It has a small rattle on the end of the tail that makes a buzzing sound like an insect that can only be heard close up.

Other Names
Carolina Ground Rattlesnake, Catesby's Small Snake, Dwarf Rattlesnake,

Size
length 40cm - 60 cm. Can grow to 78cm.

Environment
flatwoods, sandhills, forest, flood plains, near lakes and marshes.

Food
small mammals, birds, lizards, insects, frogs, other snakes.

Breeding
Gives birth to 5 - 7 living young (ovoviviparous). Newborn snakes are about 16cm long.

Range
southern and eastern North Carolina, peninsular Florida, eastern Texas, Oklahoma.

Notes
The Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake is venomous, but does not produce much venom. Some snakes can be aggressive and will strike repeatedly. Bites can be very painful, but are unlikely to be fatal. Seek medical attention immediately if bitten.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Sistrurus
Species:miliarius miliarius
Common Name:Carolina Pigmy Rattlesnake


Relatives in same Genus
  Desert Massasauga, Buzztail (S. catenatus edwardsii)
  Western Massasauga (S. catenatus tergeminus)
  Dusky Pigmy Rattlesnake (S. miliarius barbouri)
  Western Pigmy Rattlesnake (S. miliarius streckeri)