Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Common Cantil (Agkistrodon bilineatus bilineatus)




Common Cantil | Agkistrodon bilineatus-bilineatus photo
Cantil

Photograph by User:Haplochromis. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Common Cantil | Agkistrodon bilineatus-bilineatus photo
Cantil

Photograph by User:Haplochromis. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

COMMON CANTIL FACTS

Description
The Common Cantil is a heavy bodied snake with a broad, triangular head and small eyes with vertical pupils. They are usually brown or black, with darker brown or black banding, sometimes with white or cream colored highlights. They are not as elaborately patterned as the Ornate Cantil, A. bilineatus taylori. Head has white or yellowish stripe running from the snout across the eye and from snout over the upper lip .Juveniles are usually distinctly banded, with a bright green or yellow tip to their tail, which they use to lure insect prey. As the snake matures, the color darkens and pattern fades.

Other Names
Cantil, Mexican Mokassin

Size
60cm average

Food
mainly rodents and amphibians

Breeding
Breeding occurs in the spring. Live bearing giving birth to 5-20 young

Range
found from southern Sonora in Mexico, southeast to Guatemala and El Salvador. Also in state of Morelos, Mexico.

Notes
The Common Cantil is shy by nature, and if threatened will flee. They will only strike if they are unable to flee. Bite symptoms include local pain, swelling and discoloration, but full bite from adult can cause large swelling and necrosis. Bites can be fatal.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Agkistrodon
Species:bilineatus bilineatus
Common Name:Common Cantil