Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Eastern Indigo Snake (Drymarchon corais couperi)




Eastern Indigo Snake | Drymarchon corais-couperi photo
Eastern Indigo Snake

Photograph by Dr. Dan W. Speake, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

EASTERN INDIGO SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Eastern Indigo Snake is a large glossy black snake with iridescent blue highlights. The throat and chin are reddish or white. The underside is dull orange and blue gray. Juveniles are black with narrow whitish blue bands.

Other Names
Gopher Snake

Size
Average size 150cm -190cm , maximum recorded 262cm

Environment
hardwood forests, moist hammocks, pine flatwoods, prairies. It often shelters in gopher tortoise burrows.

Food
eats small mammals, birds, lizards, frogs, turtles, eggs, other snakes

Breeding
Clutches that average 10-12 eggs are laid in spring. They hatch after about 80 days. Hatchlings are up to 65cm long.

Range
found in Florida and southeast Georgia.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Drymarchon
Species:corais couperi
Common Name:Eastern Indigo Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Texas Indigo Snake (D. corais erebennus)