Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Florida Banded Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata pictiventris)




Florida Banded Water Snake | Nerodia fasciata-pictiventris photo
Florida Banded Water Snake in the Big Cypress National Preserve, Collier County, Florida

Photograph by Vincent P. Lucas. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Florida Banded Water Snake | Nerodia fasciata-pictiventris photo
Florida Banded Water Snake

Photograph by United States Geological Survey. License: Public Domain.  (view image details)

FLORIDA BANDED WATER SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Florida Banded Water Snake is a stout snake with black, brown, or red bands across the body. The narrower bands are pale tan, gray, or reddish. sometimes there is a black stripe down the back. The markings darken with age and banding becomes less prominent. The underside is yellow with red or black markings. Juveniles have red or black crossbands on light background.

Other Names
Florida Water Snake

Size
average size 61cm - 107cm.

Environment
shallow waters of swamps, marshes, ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers.

Food
fish, frogs, and aquatic invertebrates

Breeding
litters of 20-30 live young are born in late spring through summer. The young are 19 - 27cm long at birth.

Range
throughout most of Florida peninsula, extreme southeastern Georgia and Brownsville, Texas (introduced)

Notes
The Florida Banded Water Snake is harmless, although it defends itself by biting and giving off foul smelling musk.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Nerodia
Species:fasciata pictiventris
Common Name:Florida Banded Water Snake


Relatives in same Genus
  Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake (N. clarkii compressicauda)