Wildlife North America . com
North American Animals - mamals, birds, reptiles, insects

 Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti)




Florida Cottonmouth | Agkistrodon piscivorus-conanti photo
Florida Cottonmouth at Big Cypress National Preserve, FL

Photograph by Athene cunicularia. Some rights reserved.  (view image details)

Florida Cottonmouth | Agkistrodon piscivorus-conanti photo
Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti

Photograph by Patrick JEAN / muséum d'histoire naturelle de Nantes. License: CopyrightedFreeUse.  (view image details)

FLORIDA COTTONMOUTH FACTS

Description
The Florida Cottonmouth is similar in pattern to A. p. piscivorus but has dark brown cheek stripe bordered above and below by narrow light lines. It has two dark stripes at the front of the lower jaw, and two dark vertical stripes at the tip of the snout. Mature specimens often lack any pattern on the back.

Other Names
Water moccasin

Size
length up to 180cm

Environment
found in thickets along the edges of ponds, around woodland near water, swamps

Food
feeds on fish, mammals, birds, small reptiles

Breeding
This species is ovoviviparous. Females give birth to 6-8 young (sometimes up to 16) in August or September. Newborn snakes are about 18cm in length.

Range
found in far south of Georgia, Florida and islands off Florida coast

Notes
Cottonmouths get their name from the white lining of the mouth cavity. When approached they may try to escape, but will put on a threat display if confronted. They are venomous and can give a dangerous bite. Bites can cause severe bleeding and damage to tissue. If bitten, seek immediate medical attention. Young cottonmouths have fully functional fangs and are also dangerous.

Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Agkistrodon
Species:piscivorus conanti
Common Name:Florida Cottonmouth


Relatives in same Genus
  Common Cantil (A. bilineatus bilineatus)
  Ornate Cantil (A. bilineatus taylori)
  Southern Copperhead (A. contortrix contortrix)
  Broad-banded Copperhead (A. contortrix laticinctus)
  Northern Copperhead (A. contortrix mokasen)
  Osage Copperhead (A. contortrix phaeogaster)
  Trans-pecos Copperhead (A. contortrix pictigaster)
  Western Cottonmouth (A. piscivorus leucostoma)
  Eastern Cottonmouth (A. piscivorus piscivorus)